Chipping Show Fell Race

27th August 2011  


Prime livestock at the Chipping Show

Picture thanks to Nick Barton 

 

Pictures by Danielle Beard and John Mayall (includes some results)

Pictures by Nick Barton

 

Full results:

 

Pos. Name Team Category Time
1 CARSON, Connor Kenilworth Runners Veteran 40 Men 1:05:25
2 CHIPPENDALE, Mark Bowland FR Veteran 40 Men 1:06:03
3 PENDER, Chris Newburgh Nomads RC Senior Men 1:08:13
4 SOLMAN, Rick Rossendale H & AC Senior Men 1:08:53
5 LOWDEN, Marc Middleton Harriers AC Senior Men 1:10:09
6 STOTT, Richard Rossendale H & AC Veteran 50 Men 1:10:45
7 FORD, Simon Astley & Tydlesley RR Senior Men 1:12:13
8 DAVIES, Richard Bowland FR Veteran 50 Men 1:12:41
9 GREEN, Robert Horwich RMI H. Veteran 40 Men 1:13:10
10 GREEN, Ray Saddleworth Runners Veteran 40 Men 1:13:28
11 METCALF, Alan Preston H. Veteran 50 Men 1:13:42
12 TAYLOR, Thornton Rossendale H & AC Veteran 50 Men 1:13:52
13 HALSALL, Crispin Bowland FR Veteran 40 Men 1:14:22
14 SADLER, Scott Middleton Harriers AC Senior Men 1:14:29
15 TAYLOR, Ken Rossendale H & AC Veteran 60 Men 1:14:59
16 KAY, Michael Horwich RMI H. Veteran 40 Men 1:18:43
17 YEOMANS, Sarah Rossendale H & AC Senior Ladies 1:19:04
18 LONGMAN, Trevor Macclesfield H & AC Veteran 60 Men 1:19:36
19 LEARY, Paul Rochdale H & AC Veteran 40 Men 1:19:49
20 GREEN, Robert Lee Achille Ratti CC Senior Men 1:20:38
21 EAMES, Norman Rochdale H & AC Veteran 60 Men 1:21:48
22 MIDGLEY, Mark Wesham RR & AC Veteran 40 Men 1:22:40
23 HEATON, Martin Senior Men 1:22:45
24 TAIT, Dave Dark Peak FRC Veteran 60 Men 1:23:08
25 TAYLOR, Marcus Astley & Tydlesley RR Veteran 40 Men 1:23:15
26 JONES, Gary Bolton United H & AC Veteran 50 Men 1:23:26
27 SHEARD, James Saddleworth Runners Veteran 40 Men 1:23:39
28 MAYALL, John Rochdale H & AC Veteran 40 Men 1:23:46
29 LOWE, Anthony Middleton Harriers AC Veteran 50 Men 1:23:53
30 BATESON, Dave Achille Ratti CC Veteran 50 Men 1:24:02
31 ROBINSON, Kristian Rochdale H & AC Veteran 40 Men 1:24:03
32 COLLINGE, Paul Middleton Harriers AC Veteran 50 Men 1:24:07
33 KHOUEIRY, Marwan Holmfirth H. Veteran 40 Men 1:24:57
34 LIVESEY, David Veteran 50 Men 1:25:08
35 MCLOUGHLIN, Michael Preston H. Veteran 50 Men 1:25:32
36 COOKSON, Ian Bowland FR Veteran 60 Men 1:25:48
37 SHERRATT, Sarah Wesham RR & AC Veteran 40 Ladies 1:26:31
38 YEOMANS, Allan Rossendale H & AC Veteran 40 Men 1:27:43
39 GILLARD, Phil Helsby RC Veteran 50 Men 1:27:52
40 ROYLE, Anthony Veteran 40 Men 1:28:55
41 MCGILVRAY, Kevin Radcliffe AC Veteran 50 Men 1:31:17
42 HEATON, Alan Bowland FR Veteran 50 Men 1:31:21
43 BARLOW, Charles Saddleworth Runners Veteran 50 Men 1:31:37
44 ATKINSON, Harry Bingley H & AC Veteran 50 Men 1:31:40
45 COX, John Middleton Harriers AC Veteran 60 Men 1:31:41
46 TORR, Nicole Saddleworth Runners Veteran 35 Ladies 1:32:31
47 CRITCHLEY, George Radcliffe AC Veteran 50 Men 1:32:40
48 HODGSON, Martyn Saddleworth Runners Veteran 40 Men 1:34:01
49 BLOMFIELD, Anna Rochdale H & AC Veteran 50 Ladies 1:34:02
50 RAIDY, Davina Rossendale H & AC Veteran 40 Ladies 1:34:05
51 WAITE, Shiela Saddleworth Runners Veteran 40 Ladies 1:34:33
52 RICHARDSON, Alan Veteran 40 Men 1:34:51
53 SNALAM, Derek Lancaster Constabulary Veteran 50 Men 1:35:06
54 TURNER, Ged Edgworth Veteran 50 Men 1:35:57
55 SHEPHERD, Nigel Wesham RR & AC Veteran 50 Men 1:36:11
56 MARSHALL, Ian Saddleworth Runners Veteran 40 Men 1:38:10
57 COX, Matthew Rochdale H & AC Veteran 50 Men 1:38:18
58 CLARK, Susan Clayton le Moors H. Veteran 40 Ladies 1:38:53
59 HODGSON, Jane Saddleworth Runners Veteran 40 Ladies 1:39:40
60 MCGILVRAY, Ann Marie Radcliffe AC Veteran 40 Ladies 1:40:06
61 LAVEROCK, Juie Salford H & AC Veteran 40 Ladies 1:41:45
62 MURPHY, Mark Radcliffe AC Veteran 40 Men 1:43:14
63 DAVIES, Kathryn Radcliffe AC Veteran 40 Ladies 1:46:54
64 GREENE, Tony Saddleworth Runners Veteran  65 Men 1:47:08
65 YEOMANS, Helen Rossendale H & AC Veteran 40 Ladies 1:49:30
66 BALCH, Liam Senior Men 2:06:06
67 JACKSON, Lisa Middleton Harriers AC Senior Ladies 2:09:18
68 HARE, Ruth Middleton Harriers AC Veteran 50 Ladies 2:09:35
69 ROBINSON, Brenda Rochdale H & AC Veteran 50 Ladies 2:18:03

Men's Team

1 Rossendale H & AC 32
2 Bowland FR 33
3 Middleton Harriers AC 47
4 Rochdale H & AC 65
5 Saddleworth Runners 77
6 Radcliffe AC 135

Ladies Team

1 Saddleworth Runners 17
2 Rossendale H & AC 18

 

da Fixtures & Results               Home Page